is metermine speed

Metermine: All You Should Know Before Taking The Drug

Teresa Hong

Teresa Hong

By 
, reviewed by
– Updated August 10, 2022

BRAND INFORMATION

Brand name: Metermine [‘miːtəmaɪn]
Active ingredient:
Phentermine
Schedule:
S4

Consumer medicine information (CMI) leaflet

Please read this leaflet carefully before you start using Metermine.

NOTICE:

This Consumer Medicine Information (CMI) is intended for persons living in Australia.

Contents

Why am I taking Metermine?

Metermine contains the active ingredient phentermine. Phentermine is combined with a resin which slowly releases the phentermine, so the effect of Metermine lasts all day.

Metermine is used to reduce body weight in obese or overweight patients.

Metermine is an appetite suppressant that works by directly affecting the area of the brain that controls your appetite, making you feel less hungry.

Metermine should be used as a part of an overall weight management plan, which includes a medically controlled diet and exercise program.

Your doctor will assess whether Metermine is suitable for you. Calculation of the body mass index helps to do that.  

Body Mass Index Calculator

BMI Calculator

cm
kg
Instructions

BMI is calculated by dividing your weight in kilograms by your height in metres squared.

Enter your measurements and click ‘calculate’ for your body mass index.

If your BMI is above or below the normal range but you consider yourself to be of normal and healthy weight for your height, chat with your doctor about any potential health concerns.

This calculator has been reviewed by NeverGiveUpTeam experts and is based on reputable sources of medical research. It is not a diagnostic tool and should not be relied on as a substitute for professional medical or other professional health advice.

What should I know before I take Metermine?

Warnings

Do not use Metermine if:

You are allergic to phentermine or any of the ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet. Always check the ingredients to make sure you can use this medicine. Some of the symptoms of an allergic reaction may include:

You are taking any similar medicines to reduce weight.
You have any of the following medical conditions:

It is past the expiry date printed on the pack or if the packaging is torn or shows signs of tampering.
You are a child under the age of 12 years. Safety and effectiveness in children younger than 12 years have not been established.

You are elderly.

You are currently taking, or have taken within the last 14 days, antidepressant medicines called mono-amine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs).

You have previously misused drugs or alcohol.

Check with your doctor if you have any other medical conditions including:

Take any medicines for any other condition.

During treatment, you may be at risk of developing certain side effects. It is important you understand these risks and how to monitor for them.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding

Check with your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
Talk to your doctor if you are breastfeeding or intend to breastfeed.

What if I am taking other medicines?

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including any medicines, vitamins or supplements that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Some medicines may interfere with Metermine and affect how it works.

These include:

other medicines for weight reduction
medicines for depression or obsessive-compulsive disorder or other mental illness

ergot-like medicines for migraine

some cough and cold remedies

thyroid hormones

medicines for lowering high blood pressure.

Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure what medicines, vitamins or supplements you are taking and if these affect Metermine.

How do I take Metermine?

How much to take

When to take Metermine

If you forget to use Metermine

Metermine should be used regularly at the same time each day. If you miss your dose at breakfast, take it no later than lunchtime.

If you take Metermine any later than lunchtime, you may have trouble sleeping at night.

If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to.

Do not take a double dose to make up for your missed dose.

If you use too much Metermine

If you think that you have taken too much Metermine, you may need urgent medical attention.

You should immediately:

phone the Poisons Information Centre(by calling 13 11 26 in Australia or 0800 764 766 [0800 POISON] in New Zealand), or
contact your doctor, or

go to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital.

You should do this even if there are no signs of discomfort or poisoning.

What should I know while taking Metermine?

Things you should do

  ✓ Remind any doctor, dentist or pharmacist you visit that you are taking Metermine.

  ✓ If you are going to have surgery, tell the surgeon or anaesthetist that you are taking Metermine.

  ✓ Check with your doctor or pharmacist before you start to take any cough or cold medication.

Things you should not do

  ✕ Do not take Metermine to treat any other conditions unless your doctor tells you to.  

  ✕ Do not give your medicine to anyone else, even if they have the same condition as you.

  ✕ Do not use this medicine after the expiry date.

Driving or using machines

  ✕ Be careful before you drive or use any machines or tools until you know how Metermine affects you.

Drinking alcohol

  ✕ Do not drink alcohol whilst taking Metermine.

  ✕ Tell your doctor if you drink alcohol.

Pregnancy

  ✓ If you become pregnant while taking this medicine, call your doctor straight away

Looking after your medicine

Follow the instructions in the carton on how to take care of your medicine properly.

  ✓ Keep your capsules in the blister foil in the carton until it is time to take them.

  ✓ Store Metermine below 30°C in a cool, dry place away from moisture, heat, or sunlight; for example, do not store it:
         in the bathroom or near a sink, or
         in the car or on windowsills.

  ✓ Keep it where young children cannot reach it.

Call your doctor straight away if you experience sudden or rapid weight loss, difficulty breathing, chest pain, fainting, and swelling of the lower limbs and if you cannot exercise as much as you usually can.

Getting rid of any unwanted medicine

If you no longer need to use this medicine or it is out of date, take it to any pharmacy for safe disposal.

Are there any side effects?

Common side effects include changes in your heartbeat, high blood pressure, restlessness, trouble sleeping, nervousness, tremor, headache, dizziness, fainting, nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea or constipation, stomach cramps, dry or unpleasant taste in the mouth, trouble urinating, skin rashes, sexual function problems, feelings of extreme happiness followed by depression and tiredness.

Serious side effects include heart attack, stroke, chest pain, myocardial infarction and difficulty breathing.

Less serious side effects

Less serious side effects

What to do

  ✕ feeling more awake than usual and trouble sleeping
  ✕
your heart seems to beat faster and harder

  ✕
your blood pressure may be raised slightly

  ✕
irregular heart beats

  ✕
feeling restless

  ✕
feelings of extreme happiness followed by depression and tiredness

  ✕
nervousness

  ✕
 tremor (shaking)

  ✕
headache

  ✕
dizziness

  ✕
fainting

  ✕
nausea

  ✕
vomiting

  ✕
diarrhoea or constipation

  ✕
stomach cramps

  ✕
dry mouth or an unpleasant taste in your mouth

  ✕
if you cannot exercise as much as you usually can

  ✕
difficulty passing urine

  ✕
skin rashes

  ✕
impotence

  ✕
changes in sexual drive

  ✕
swelling of the lower limbs

  ✕
swelling of the face

  ✕
sudden or rapid weight loss
  ✓ Speak to your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects and they worry you.

Serious side effects

Serious side effects

What to do

  ✕ heart attack  
  ✕
stroke 
  ✕
chest pain     
  ✕
myocardial infarction 
  ✕
difficulty breathing         
  ✓ Call your doctor straight away, or go straight to the Emergency Department at your nearest hospital if you notice any of these serious side effects.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything else that may be making you feel unwell.

Other side effects not listed here may occur in some people.

Reporting side effects

After you have received medical advice for any side effects you experience, you can report side effects to the Therapeutic Goods Administration online at www.tga.gov.au/reporting-problems in Australia or Medsafe at www.medsafe.govt.nz/safety/report-a-problem.asp in New Zealand.

By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Always make sure you speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you decide to stop taking any of your medicines.

Product details

What Metermine contains

Active ingredient (main ingredient) Phentermine
Other ingredients (inactive ingredients) lactose monohydrate; liquid paraffin; magnesium stearate; gelatin capsules hard PI (1947); titanium dioxide; iron oxide black (CI 77499); sodium polystyrene sulfonate;In addition:
Metermine 15 mg also contains: brilliant blue FCF (CI 42090) iron oxide yellow (CI 77492)
Metermine 30 mg also contains: iron oxide red (CI 77491)
Metermine 40 mg* also contains: erythrosine (CI 45430)
sunset yellow FCF (CI 5985)
Potential allergens Contain sugars as lactose monohydrate
*Not available in New Zealand.
Do not take this medicine if you are allergic to any of these ingredients.

Metermine capsules are gluten-free.

What Metermine looks like

Metermine capsules are available in three strengths in packs of 30 capsules:

15 mg - AUST R 101828
Grey and green and marked METERMINE 15
metermine side effects
30 mg - AUST R 101829
Grey and reddish brown and marked METERMINE 30
metermine 30mg how long does it take to work
40 mg - AUST R 101830
Grey and orange and marked METERMINE 40
metermine 40mg price

Who distributes Metermine

LocationAustraliaNew Zealand
CompanyiNova Pharmaceuticals (Australia) Pty LimitediNova Pharmaceuticals (New Zealand) Pty Limited
Address

Level 10, 12 Help Street

Chatswood NSW 2067

Auckland
PhoneTel: 1800 630 056Tel: 0508 375 394

This leaflet was prepared in June 2022.

References

  1. Why am I taking Metermine? Available from: [URL Link]
  2. Brand name: Metermine. Healthdirect. Available from: [URL Link]
  3. Consumer medicine information. Metermine. NPS Medicinewise. Available from: [URL Link]
  4. Metermine Modified release capsules. myDr.com.au [URL Link]
  5. Metermine. medicies.org.au [URL Link]

Disclaimer

NeverGiveUpTeam medicines information is not intended for use in an emergency. If you are suffering an acute illness, overdose, or emergency condition, call triple zero (000) and ask for an ambulance.

Reasonable care has been taken to provide accurate information at the time of creation. This information is not intended to substitute medical advice, diagnosis or treatment and should not be exclusively relied on to manage or diagnose a medical condition. Please refer to our terms and conditions.

4 thoughts on “Metermine: All You Should Know Before Taking The Drug”
Leave a Comment

1. Register on the forum
2. Decide upon which subscription you prefer, annual or lifetime.
3. Make sure you have sufficient funds on your PayPal account or credit card.
4. Log in to your NeverGiveUpTeam.com profile.
5. Upgrade to Premium Membership by following the steps that you see.

1. Decide upon which subscription you prefer, annual or lifetime.
2. Make sure you have sufficient funds on your PayPal account or credit card.
3. Log in to your NeverGiveUpTeam.com profile.
4. Upgrade to Premium Membership by following the steps that you see.